A. H. and Company Black Building

Also known as: Olde Brique
531 Spruce St., Myrtle Point, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1990
Reference number
90001586
NR name
Black, A. H. and Company, Building
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Specialty store
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (869)
Built during 1890s (7,161)
Commercial building (5,348)
Coos County, Oregon (41)
Daniel H. Giles (1)
Italianate (5,023)
Myrtle Point, Oregon (3)
Oregon (2,029)
Private owner (54,397)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources