Anheuser--Busch Brewing Association Building

Also known as: Lobaugh Building, Henry County Museum and Cultural Arts Cente
203 W. Franklin St., Clinton, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 9, 1991
Reference number
91001030
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,287)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (503)
Built during 1880s (6,118)
Clinton, Missouri (6)
Commercial building (5,400)
E. Jungenfeld (1)
Have Street View (32,052)
Henry County, Missouri (16)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,549)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources