J. S. Schroeder Building

Also known as: 155-4410-0017
111 N. Walnut St., Peabody, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1991
Reference number
91001770
NR name
Schroeder, J. S., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Clinic
Current functions
Professional; Department store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Cast iron (375)
Commercial building (5,425)
Italianate (5,035)
Kansas (1,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Kansas (21)
Peabody, Kansas (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources