Universal Manufacturing Company Building

Also known as: 5410
150 Locust St., Abilene, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1992
Reference number
92000208
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
Art Deco (1,168)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1927 (845)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
Commercial building (5,418)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,573)

Sources