James M. Radford Grocery Company Warehouse

Also known as: 5317
101 Oak St., Abilene, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1992
Reference number
92000223
NR name
Radford, James M., Grocery Company Warehouse
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1907; 1933

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (810)
Built during 1900s (8,838)
Commercial building (5,418)
J.M. Radford (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources