Cummins & Co. Meloan General Store

Also known as: Meloan & Guy; Forgey,A.J.,Department Stores
Jct. of Middle and Water Sts., NW corner, Paynesville, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1993
Reference number
93000571
NR name
Meloan, Cummins & Co., General Store
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular,
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Post office; Single dwelling
Current functions
Restaurant; Post office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1857; 1865

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Bronze (432)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Commercial building (5,419)
Have Street View (34,842)
Missouri (4,577)
Paynesville, Missouri (1)
Pike County, Missouri (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 18, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources