L. Haas Store

Also known as: Bankrupt Store
219 E. Main St., Carmi, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1994
Reference number
94000026
NR name
Haas, L., Store
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Carmi, Illinois (5)
Cast iron (375)
Commercial building (6,139)
Have Street View (46,078)
Illinois (2,687)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
White County, Illinois (15)

Update Log 

  • April 2, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources