Howard Block

Also known as: Central Block
201--205 Huron Ave., Port Huron, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1994
Reference number
94000251
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Business
Current functions
Specialty store; Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1875; 1879

Tags 

19th Century (38,093)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,063)
Commercial building (6,319)
Have Street View (50,022)
Italianate (5,120)
Michigan (1,964)
Port Huron, Michigan (11)
Private owner (54,402)
St. Clair County, Michigan (32)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • October 2, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources