John Church Company Building

Also known as: Lawton Building, Hunter Savings Building
14--16 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1994
Reference number
94000592
NR name
Church, John, Company Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Communications facility; Business
Current functions
Specialty store; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1885 (551)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Cincinnati, Ohio (317)
Commercial building (5,418)
Hamilton County, Ohio (414)
Hannaford, Samuel, & Sons TR (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Samuel Hannaford (33)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources