A. T. Lewis and Son Department Store

Also known as: Holzman and Appel Block, 5DV494
800--816 Sixteenth St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1994
Reference number
94001470
NR name
Lewis, A. T., and Son Department Store
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1891; 1902; 1940

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
Adobe (574)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,170)
Colorado (1,541)
Commercial building (5,403)
Denver County, Colorado (287)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Private owner (54,397)
Renaissance (1,326)
Robert S. Roeschlaub (5)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 23, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources