Electric Building

Also known as: Fort Worth Power and Light Building, Texas Electric Service C
410 W. 7th St., Fort Worth, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1995
Reference number
95000048
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Modern Movement: Art Deco; Three-part vertical block
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1927; 1929; 1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1927 (846)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Commercial building (5,419)
Fort Worth, Texas (74)
Have Street View (34,852)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,504)
Private owner (54,396)
Tarrant County, Texas (97)
Texas (3,573)
Wyatt C. Hedrick (12)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources