Schultz Brothers Drug Store

Also known as: Ye Olde Drug Store
116 Main St., Williams, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 16, 1996
Reference number
96000518
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Medical business/office
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1901 (653)
Built during 1900s (8,989)
Commercial building (5,485)
E.D. Curtis (1)
Hamilton County, Iowa (9)
Iowa (2,477)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,696)
Williams, Iowa (1)

Sources