Highland Park Shopping Village

Also known as: Highland Park Village
Jct. of Preston Rd. and Mockingbird Ln., Highpark, Texas

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Established in 1931, the Highland Park Shopping Village represents a pivotal point in the evolution of the shopping center as a distinctive building type in 20th century American architecture. As defined by the real estate industry, the Village is a hybrid of the community and regional shopping centers. As such it houses a combination of grocery, drug, and related retail/service businesses typical of a community shopping center as well as department stores, restaurants, and a theater more typical of a regional shopping center. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 16, 2000

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1997
Reference number
97001393
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Department store
Current functions
Specialty store; Department store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1931; 1932; 1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources