Lesinger Block

Also known as: Little Bohemia
1313-1317 3rd St., SE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photo 

Little Bohemia Tavern

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1883. During the 1880s the Bohemian residential neighborhood began to see new commercial concerns displace dwellings at key intersections along 3rd Street and 14th Avenue. They included the Lesinger Block at 1317 3rd Street, SE built in 1883 at the northwest corner of 14th Avenue and 3rd Street, SE and the Petrovitskys Block (nonextant) at the southwest corner of the same intersection. These buildings and others at this intersection were the most significant cluster of commercial buildings in the neighborhood housing three grocers (one in the Lesinger Block), a tin shop, a drygoods store, a billiard parlor, a bakery and a meat market by 1889. Two saloons and a grocer were located at the intersection of 14th Avenue and 2nd Street, SE while a barber shop, meat market, saloon cigar shop, grocery and drygoods store were scattered along 3rd Street, SE between 14th Avenue and 11th Avenue by 1889.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 24, 1997
Reference number
97001544
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1883; 1911; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2013: New photo from Dave King
  • May 18, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added description and corrected coordinates
  • May 18, 2013: New photo from Dave King