Broad Exchange Building

Also known as: The Exchange
25 Broad St., New York, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1998
Reference number
98000366
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1901; 1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (734)
Built during 1900s (8,853)
Clinton & Russell (7)
Commercial building (5,425)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
New York (5,863)
New York County, New York (521)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources