Miller Block

Also known as: The Miller Building, Hotel Lusso
808 W. Sprague Ave., Spokane, Washington

Photo 

Miller Block

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Miller Building is significant for both its architecture and its role in Spokane’s emergence as the urban center of the Inland Empire. Designed by architect William Carpenter, it was built shortly after the Great Fire of 1889. The Miller Building’s graceful brickwork and rich surface detail introduced to Spokane a form of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture that bore the imprint of the emerging Chicago School and Louis Sullivan. Occupying a particularly desirable location, the Miller Block also played a role in Spokane’s economic successes in the decades of unparalleled growth that followed the fire. More recently, the building has been renovated and, together with the Whitten Block, next east, houses a luxury hotel, the Lusso.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1998
Reference number
98000370
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1890; 1914

Tags 

19th Century (36,804)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1890 (888)
Built during 1890s (7,314)
Commercial building (5,496)
Have Street View (41,404)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,714)
Sandstone (4,862)
Spokane County, Washington (151)
Spokane, Washington (108)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,696)
Washington (1,717)
William Carpenter (1)

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody
  • September 22, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources