Schramm Building

Also known as: Jochims Building
212 Jefferson St., Burlington, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1999
Reference number
99000310
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1878 (310)
Built during 1870s (4,899)
Burlington, Iowa (26)
Commercial building (5,599)
Des Moines County, Iowa (31)
Gothic (1,435)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources