Stewart's Department Store

Also known as: Posner Building, B-2290
226-232 W. Lexington St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1999
Reference number
99001078
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1899 (530)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Charles E. Cassell (7)
Commercial building (5,426)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources