Spokane Valley Land and Water Company Canal

Also known as: Corbin's Ditch
Diverts in Falls Park, Fourth St., Post Falls, Idaho

Photos 

Corbin's Ditch

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1997

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 2003
Reference number
03000124
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Irrigation facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1907 (862)
Built during 1900s (9,257)
Canal (91)
Idaho (1,132)
Kootenai County, Idaho (44)
Post Falls, Idaho (6)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • June 3, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • June 3, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • June 3, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add alternative name
  • June 3, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources