Old Lock Pump House, Chesapeake and Delaware Canal

Also known as: Chesapeake and Delaware Canal Pump House
U.S. 213, Chesapeake City, Maryland

Map 

Description 

The two high-pressure, single cylinder beam engines, built by Merrick & Sons of Philadelphia, are the earliest American built stationary steam engines on their original foundations in the United States. The arrangement of the steam engines driving a 39 foot diameter lift wheel that supplied water to the summit level of the Chesapeake & Delaware Canal also is unique. The physical plant, consisting of the steam engines, lift-wheel and the buildings that housed them, is essentially complete (except for the boilers that supplied steam to the engines), and represents an innovative 19th century engineering design. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER MD-39)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000390
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1829; 1837; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Sources