Canal Warehouse

Also known as: Veterans of Foreign Wars Building
Main and Mulberry Sts., Chillicothe, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1973
Reference number
73001522
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water-related; Warehouse
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Built during 1830s (2,659)
Canal (83)
Chillicothe, Ohio (22)
Ohio (5,050)
Private owner (54,396)
Ross County, Ohio (65)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • November 11, 2010: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources