Mountain Fire Lookout Tower

Also known as: Forest Service CRIF No. 09-06-04-148, Mountain Lookout, Station
Forest Service Rd. 2335 (Tower Rd.) Lakewood Ranger District, Nicolet National Forest, Riverview, Wisconsin

93' tower built by the Wisconsin Conservation Corps and moved to this location in 1935

Photo 

Overview Looking East-Southeast

Photo taken February 2008, by Kim Potaracke, USDA Forest Service

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Aermotor LS-40 Cab atop a 93 foot tower.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 2008
Reference number
08000790
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Fire Lookout station
Areas of significance
Conservation; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1935

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2016: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • April 2, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS coordinates

Sources