High Bridge

Also known as: High Bridge Trail State Park
Appomattox River, Farmville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 2008
Reference number
08000875
Areas of significance
Engineering; Military; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Rail-related; Battle site
Current functions
Pedestrian related; Park
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1854; 1865; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street Views"

Sources