Tippecanoe Battlefield

Also known as: Tippecanoe Battlefield State Memorial
7 mi. NE of Lafayette on IN 225, Lafayette, Indiana

Photos 

Entrance to the Memorial

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

In response to the efforts of Shawnee Chief Tecumseh and his brother, The Prophet, to unite the Indian Nations of the Northwest and Southwest Territories to resist American expansion, Governor of the Indiana Territory William Henry Harrison led a force of about 1,000 men to the Shawnee settlement at the Great Clearing, where Tippecanoe Creek flows into the Wabash. On November 7, 1811, Harrison's army defeated the Shawnee led by The Prophet and sacked their village, in the process destroying all hope that Tecumseh had for an Indian confederacy. The American victory here was also an important cause of the the second war with Britain (1812-1815). -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 9, 1960

Tippecanoe and Tyler, Too! 

Written by J.R. Manning

The Tippecanoe Battleground Memorial is a 96 acre park in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. The memorial park is situated on what was the campground of US Army troops under General William Henry Harrison. The battle took place on November 7, 1811 between the army and a confederation of Native American forces gathered under Tecumseh and his brother, The Prophet.

The grounds include picnic areas, hiking trails and the Wah-bs-shik Nature Center. Nearby is Prophetstown State Park where you can absorb even more history from this era.

Many schoolchildren have heard of William Henry Harrison because he would run for president in 1840 with the campaign slogan, "Tippecanoe and Tyler, too!" that led to his election with Vice-President John Tyler, who became the 10th President a month after inauguration when President Harrison died.

But the historical site teaches far more in depth than the election of a president. The battle was a precursor to the War of 1812 and also spelled the end of Tecumseh's dream of a confederation of tribes that would drive the whites back to the Atlantic Ocean.

As James Thurber said, "You could look it up."

The centerpiece of the memorial park is an obelisk that was erected in 1908. You'll also find headstones of military officers who died in the battle. The honored dead are listed on a tablet that is mounted on the memorial.

You'll also find a museum that covers the historical event in more detail. There's also a museum store with souvenirs, history books of 19th Century Indiana and the United States, military and Native American history. There are also reproductions of 19th Century products available for sale.

The visitor center and museum is open 10:00 am- 5:00 pm EST every day except Wednesdays. It is also closed on Wednesdays, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's. The Tippecanoe Battlefield Park is open every day from dawn until dusk.

If you are traveling on I-65, the memorial is convenient to Exit 178 (Indiana 43) about 2 miles from the exit. It's worth the detour.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000013
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Battle site
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1811
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • December 8, 2018: Essay added by J.R. Manning
  • December 8, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 8, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources