War Of 1812 Battle Site

Also known as: Giddings Plot, Giddings Monument, Battlefield Monument
East Bay Shore Rd., 1 mi. W of jct. with T-142, Mineyahta-on-the-Bay, Ohio

Photo 

War Of 1812 Battle Site

There isn't much here but an Ohio Historical Marker

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72001038
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Battle site
Current functions
Park; Monument/marker
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1812; 1858; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,312)
Battle site (191)
Bronze (432)
Built 1812 (120)
Built during 1810s (1,379)
Have Street View (33,284)
Mineyahta-on-the-Bay, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,045)
Ottawa County, Ohio (41)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 20, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources