Roop's Fort

Also known as: Roop's Trading Post,Fort Defiance,Roop House
N. Weatherlow St., Susanville, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"ROOP'S FORT - Built in July 1854 by Isaac N. Roop, Roop House was a stopping place for emigrant trains. It was the locale of the 'sagebrush war' fought in 1863 between the citizens of Plumas County and Lassen County." - California Historic Landmark No.76

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1974
Reference number
74000516
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Cabin
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Capitol; Single dwelling; Battle site; Business
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1854; 1863

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information
  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources