Middle Creek Battlefield

Also known as: Battle of Middle Creek
3 mi. W of Prestonsburg at jct. of KY 114 and KY 404, Prestonsburg, Kentucky

Map 

Description 

Control of Kentucky was very important to President Abraham Lincoln, who had been born there and appreciated its strategic value. The Eastern Kentucky campaign that resulted in the this battle was part of the overall Union strategy to keep Kentucky within the fold. At the Battle of Middle Creek (January 10, 1862), Union forces led by Col. James A. Garfield met and defeated Rebel forces under the command of Brig. Gen. Humphrey Marshall, thus securing Eastern Tennessee. The battle was an important early victory for the Union and brought hope to a disheartened Northern population. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 5, 1992

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1992
Reference number
91001665
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Battle site; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Agricultural fields; Forest
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1862
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 8
Non-contributing objects: 1