Elkins' Ferry

Also known as: Battle of Elkins' Ferry
Both banks of the Little Missouri R., about 10 mi. N of Prescott, Prescott, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1994
Reference number
94001182
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Battle site; Forest
Current function
Forest
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1864

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Arkansas (3,535)
Battle site (191)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Prescott, Arkansas (13)
Private owner (54,397)

Sources