Homestead Farm at Oak Ridge

Also known as: Homestead Farm, Homestead Plantation, Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge Golf
Jct. of Oak Ridge Rd. and Feather Bed Ln., Clark and Edison Townships, Clark, New Jersey


National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1995
Reference number
Architectural styles
Federal; Colonial; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Law; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Military
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Battle site; Street furniture/object
Current functions
Outdoor recreation; Street furniture/object; Battle site
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1740; 1800; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 3
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing sites: 2


18th Century (4,608)
Battle site (191)
Brick (42,458)
Built during 1740s (307)
Cast iron (375)
Clark, New Jersey (1)
Colonial (1,103)
Federal (4,574)
Italianate (5,066)
Judge Hugh Hartshorne Bowne (1)
New Jersey (1,696)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)