East Radford Historic District

Also known as: 126--0084
Norwood, Stockton, and Downey Sts., and Grove Ave., Radford, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 2000
Reference number
00000491
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; et.al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Post office; Business; Meeting hall; School; Religious structure; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Post office; Business; Meeting hall; School; Religious structure; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 302
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 67
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,659)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (735)
Built during 1890s (7,606)
Colonial Revival (5,226)
District (10,404)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Queen Anne (5,114)
Radford, Virginia (10)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,610)
W.D. Lorton (1)

Sources