North Covington Historic District

Also known as: Midway
N. Emory and Odum Sts. and Georgia (CSX) Railroad, Covington, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2000
Reference number
00000526
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Religious structure; Rail-related; Warehouse; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Religious structure; Rail-related; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1844; 1876; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 46
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 10

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1844 (182)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Covington, Georgia (6)
District (10,353)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,066)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Newton County, Georgia (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources