Riders Mills Historic District

Also known as: Mosher Mills
NY 66, Bachus Rd., Riders Mills Rd., Chatham, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2000
Reference number
00000877
Architectural styles
Georgian; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; et.al.
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Community Planning and Development; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; School; Agricultural fields; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1802; 1869; 1948
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 8
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1802 (76)
Built during 1800s (1,268)
Chatham, New York (7)
Columbia County, New York (133)
District (10,497)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgian (1,435)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,123)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources