Greenville Commercial Historic District

Also known as: Downtown Greenville
Main, Canal and Clinton Sts., Greenville, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on November 7, 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 2000
Reference number
00000964
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Modern Movement: Art Deco; et.al.
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Specialty store; Department store; Financial institution; Restaurant; Professional; Business; Meeting hall
Current functions
Specialty store; Department store; Financial institution; Financial institution; Meeting hall; Professional; Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1871; 1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 48
Non-contributing buildings: 19

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Art Deco (1,246)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (412)
Built during 1870s (5,022)
C.H. Owsley (1)
District (10,510)
Greenville, Pennsylvania (5)
Italianate (5,114)
Mercer County, Pennsylvania (29)
Modern Movement (2,576)
Pennsylvania (4,370)
Samuel H. Foulk (1)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • November 7, 2020: New photos from Brian Manville

Sources