Dowtown Perry Historic District

Also known as: Uptown, Central Business District
Bet. 3rd St., Lucinda St., 1st Ave. and Railroad St., Perry, Iowa

Quaint, Small Town Iowa with eye candy whereever you look

Photos 

One of the old bank buildings

That's the Hotel Pattee in the center of the block with all the flags.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Perry was built around the old CMSt.P&P RR (The Milwaukee Road) which hurt the city greatly when it folded up in the 1970s. Perry has revitalized itself with a plan to attract industry and the old Milwaukee Road right of way is now a recreational trail that runs from Des Moines to Jefferson. The Hotel Pattee is a beautiful old luxury hotel that offers upscale, theme room lodging. Perry is a very attractive city.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 2000
Reference number
00001005
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; et.al.
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Post office; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Business; School; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 58
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 31, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources