Tipton--Black Willow Ranch Historic District

Also known as: Enoch Tipton Ranch
3 mi. E of Watrous, Watrous, New Mexico

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 29, 2001
Reference number
00001287
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Irrigation facility; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Irrigation facility; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1862; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Adobe (574)
Built 1862 (236)
Built during 1860s (3,793)
Charles Q. Tipton (1)
District (10,592)
Enoch Tipton (1)
Italianate (5,120)
Log (2,404)
Mora County, New Mexico (28)
New Mexico (1,333)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)
Watrous, New Mexico (4)

Sources