Marianna Commercial Historic District

Also known as: Downtown Marianna
Portions of Chestnut, Liberty, East Columbia, Mississippi, Poplar, Main, Court and Church Sts., Marianna, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 2001
Reference number
00001559
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate; et.al.
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Post office; Meeting hall; Religious structure; Monument/marker; Medical business/office; Plaza
Current functions
Professional; Multiple dwelling; Post office; Religious structure; Monument/marker; Plaza; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1884; 1909; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 51
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 16
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
District (10,519)
George Mahan (1)
Italianate (5,114)
Lee County, Arkansas (14)
Marble (1,154)
Marianna, Arkansas (10)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources