Beringer Brothers--Los Hermanos Winery

Also known as: Beringer Winery Historic District
2000 Main St., Saint Helena, California

Photos 

Beringer Vineyards

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"BERINGER BROTHERS WINERY - Built by Frederick and Jacob Beringer, natives of Mainz, Germany, this winery has the unique distinction of never having ceased operations since its founding in 1876. Here, in the European tradition, were dug underground wine tunnels hundreds of feet in length. These maintain a constant temperature of 58 degrees, a factor considered necessary in the maturing and aging of fine wines." - California Historic Landmark No.814

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 17, 2001
Reference number
01000878
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Processing; Agricultural fields; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • March 26, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical info
  • April 25, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • December 13, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources