Trexler Historic District

Also known as: Trexler Station
375-424 Old Philadelphia Pike, Albany Township, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 2001
Reference number
01000957
Architectural styles
Georgian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; et.al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Storage; Post office; Manufacturing facility; Rail-related; Road-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Rail-related; Road-related
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1863; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Berks County, Pennsylvania (161)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1863 (237)
Built during 1860s (3,746)
Colonial Revival (5,232)
District (10,438)
Georgian (1,432)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Log (2,299)
Pennsylvania (4,357)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)

Sources