Stone Hill Historic District

Also known as: B-1319
Pacific, Puritan, Bay, Field and Worth Sts., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 2001
Reference number
01001370
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Other architectural type; workers' housing
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Pedestrian related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Pedestrian related
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1845; 1923; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 23
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1845 (238)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
District (10,206)
Maryland (1,766)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources