Lauraville Historic District

Also known as: B-4301
Rghly bnded by Harford Rd, Herring Run Cr, Cold Spring Ln, Charlton Ave, Halcyon Ave, Grindon Rd, and Echodale Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Description 

4700-4702 Harford Road, comprised of two early 20th century Queen Anne-style wood frame houses (4700 and 4702 Harford Road) joined by a mid-20th century two-story streetfront addition, represents the evolution of buildings along Harford Road within the National Register-eligible Lauraville Historic District. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MD-1036)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 2001
Reference number
01001371
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Business; Specialty store; School; Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Business; Specialty store; School; Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1877; 1897; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1561
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 122

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1877 (281)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
District (10,142)
Historic American Buildings Survey (1,238)
Italianate (5,025)
Maryland (1,765)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources