Main Street Historic District

Also known as: Plain Street
1-57 Main St., 1-2 Pine St., 2 Sergeant St., Stockbridge, Massachusetts

Photo 

Alice's Restaurant

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 2002
Reference number
01001466
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Professional; Meeting hall; City hall; School; Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Professional; Meeting hall; City hall; School; Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1735; 1785; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 92
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 5
Contributing objects: 10
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Berkshire County, Massachusetts (181)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1735 (41)
Built during 1730s (318)
Copper (1,058)
District (10,353)
Federal (4,586)
Georgian (1,428)
Have Street View (43,977)
Marble (1,154)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Ralph Bigelow (1)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stockbridge, Massachusetts (11)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody
  • January 18, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources