Sugar Hill Historic District

Also known as: Washington Heights, Harlem Heights
Roughly bounded by W. 155th St., 145th St., Bradhurst Ave. and Convent Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 2002
Reference number
02000360
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Clubhouse; Religious structure; Theater; Park; Rail-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Meeting hall; Religious structure; Outdoor recreation; Park; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1865; 1871; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 414
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 19
Non-contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,720)
Aaron Douglas (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1865 (296)
Built during 1860s (3,637)
Classical Revival (4,524)
Copper (1,057)
District (10,306)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (40,683)
Henry Andersen (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,945)
New York County, New York (535)
New York, New York (724)
Queen Anne (5,086)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources