Chestnut Hill--Plateau Historic District

Also known as: DHR no. 127-0343
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Aves. from Brooklyn Park Blvd. to Trigg St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2002
Reference number
02000366
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business; Meeting hall; Religious structure; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business; Meeting hall; Religious structure; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1889; 1908; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 655
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 80
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Colonial Revival (5,098)
District (10,142)
J.T. Skinner (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources