Opequon Historic District

Also known as: DHR File No. 0034-5037
Jct. of VA 622 and VA 620, Winchester, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 16, 2002
Reference number
02000515
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing site; Department store; Religious structure; School
Current functions
Single dwelling; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1736; 1771; 1812
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 33
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,666)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1736 (17)
Built during 1730s (320)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,644)
Federal (4,600)
Frederick County, Virginia (36)
Have Street View (50,469)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,637)
Winchester, Virginia (31)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources