Montpelier Historic District

Also known as: DHR File No. 042-5016
Roughly along Mountain Rd., Montpelier, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 16, 2002
Reference number
02000517
Architectural styles
Colonial; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Education; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business; Meeting hall; Post office; School; Religious structure; Processing
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business; Meeting hall; Post office; Library; Religious structure; Professional
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1732; 1876; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 43
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1732 (20)
Built during 1730s (320)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,510)
E.S. Hogue (1)
Hanover County, Virginia (49)
L.P. Hartsook (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Montpelier, Virginia (3)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources