Southern Railway North Avenue Yards Historic District

Also known as: North Yards
539 John St. NW, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 2002
Reference number
02000539
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Rail-related; Warehouse
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1925; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1925 (884)
Built during 1920s (8,016)
District (10,317)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,058)
Have Street View (43,307)
Private owner (54,396)
William Edwards (3)

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources