Golden Historic District

Also known as: Golden Ghost Town, Goldenville
3482 Coyote Creek Rd., Wolf Creek, Oregon

Photos 

Golden Historic District

Golden Church

Photo taken by Michael Goff

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 2002
Reference number
02000825
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Extractive facility; Village site
Current functions
Conservation area; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1884; 1890; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,486)
District (10,508)
Josephine County, Oregon (73)
Oregon (2,474)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
William Ruble (1)
Wolf Creek, Oregon (3)

Update Log 

  • January 6, 2012: New photos from Michael Goff

Sources