Mount Cabanne--Raymond Place Historic District

Also known as: Academy Neighborhood, Union/Sarah West survey area
Roughly bounded by Kingshighway Blvd., Page Blvd., Union Blvd., and Delmar Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2002
Reference number
02000984
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Religious structure; School; Multiple dwelling; Library
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Specialty store; Religious structure; Library; School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1919; 1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 868
Non-contributing buildings: 105

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1919 (462)
Built during 1910s (8,814)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,361)
District (10,502)
European heritage (999)
Have Street View (46,069)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,890)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (398)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources