Bispham-Wilson Historic District

Demolished
Also known as: Jackson F. Bispham House, Bispham-Wilson House and Service Station
4613 S. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 2002
Reference number
02001010
NR name
Bispham--Wilson Historic District
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current functions
School; Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1950-1974
Significant years
1905; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,436)
District (10,505)
Florida (1,856)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Sarasota County, Florida (88)
Sarasota, Florida (73)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • February 21, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" and Added "Year Lost"

Sources 

Comments 

Bispham--Wilson Historic District
Posted April 4, 2015, by Jill Gwatney (jg2323 [at] etcmail [dot] com)

I grew up in that house and worked in the station built by my father. Sadly, as of yesterday, both have been torn down,