Lewis and Clark County Hospital Historic District

Also known as: Cooney Convalescent Home, Miners Hospital, Poor Farm, Old Cooney House
3404 Cooney Dr., Helena, Montana

Photos 

Cooney Convalescent Home Helena MT

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 2002
Reference number
02001101
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Art Deco; Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hospital; Sanatorium
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1891; 1901; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,093)
Art Deco (1,251)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,685)
C.S. Haire (6)
District (10,633)
Have Street View (50,022)
Helena, Montana (51)
Lewis and Clark (7)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (138)
Modern Movement (2,586)
Moderne (741)
Montana (2,299)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 21, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources